Source Coordinate Measuring Machine for Inspection, Quality, and Testing

Find 30 coordinate measuring machine options from verified suppliers in Dongguan and China. Compare specifications like measuring range, accuracy, and load capacity for inspection, quality control, and testing applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Coordinate Measuring Machines

Selecting the right Coordinate Measuring Machine (CMM) is a critical decision that impacts long-term manufacturing efficiency, quality assurance protocols, and capital expenditure. The market offers a diverse array of configurations, from bridge-style optical systems to high-speed dynamic load units. This guide synthesizes available product attributes and industry standards to provide a structured framework for procurement. Buyers must navigate complex technical specifications, ensuring that the selected equipment aligns with specific measurement requirements, environmental constraints, and operational workflows. The following sections detail the essential evaluation criteria, from mechanical architecture to supplier reliability, to facilitate informed decision-making.

Technical Architecture and Measurement Capabilities

The fundamental architecture of a CMM dictates its suitability for specific industrial applications. A primary distinction lies in the loading method and structural design. Some units operate under a dynamic load system, capable of handling workpieces weighing between 100 and 500 kilograms, while others utilize a static load approach, typically designed for lighter components with a maximum loading capacity of 60 kilograms. The structural integrity often relies on a bridge configuration, which provides stability during high-speed traversing. For instance, specific models feature an X beam that adopts precision inclined beam technology to minimize deflection and maintain accuracy during rapid movements.

Measurement accuracy is the most critical performance metric. High-end systems often achieve an XY measurement accuracy defined by the formula $Xy \le (3.0 + L/200) \mu m$, with Z-axis accuracy specified as $Z \le (5.0 + L/200) \mu m$. These figures are contingent on the length $L$ of the measured object. To support such precision, the machine's resolution is paramount; a grating scale resolution of 0.5 micrometers is a standard benchmark for high-performance units. Furthermore, the maximum speed of the machine, ranging from 300 mm/s to 450 mm/s, influences throughput. Faster speeds are essential for high-volume production environments, provided they do not compromise the repeatability of the measurement.

The workpiece mass scope is another vital consideration. Systems are often categorized by the maximum mass they can accommodate, with some designed for workpieces under 900 kilograms. The physical dimensions of the workbench and the stroke of the axes must align with the largest parts to be measured. Common workbench sizes include dimensions such as 740x630 mm or 730x840 mm, with stroke capabilities often standardized at 500x400x200 mm, though these are frequently customizable to fit specific facility layouts. The Z-axis lifting distance, typically around 200 mm, allows for the accommodation of varying part heights.

Optical Systems and Sensor Integration

For optical CMMs, particularly 2D video measuring systems, the sensor configuration determines the versatility of the inspection process. The core of these systems is the CCD camera, with industrial-grade sensors offering 1.3 million high-definition color pixels. This resolution ensures that fine details on the workpiece are captured clearly. The optical path is managed through a varifocal objective, often a manual zoom autofocus lens with a range of 0.7x to 4.5x. This allows the operator to switch between macro and micro views without changing lenses.

Video magnification capabilities typically span from 0.6x to 7.5x, providing a flexible range for inspecting features of different scales. The worktable surface is another critical component; options include granite worktables with areas of 730x840 mm or glass worktables measuring 630x740 mm. Granite is preferred for its thermal stability and vibration damping, while glass offers a lightweight alternative for smaller, lighter components. The combination of high-resolution imaging and precise mechanical movement enables the system to function as a comprehensive 2D video measuring system, capable of handling complex geometric inspections.

Operational Parameters and Control Systems

The control system of a CMM is the interface between the operator and the machine's mechanical capabilities. Modern units predominantly utilize Computer Control (CNC) operating methods, allowing for automated measurement cycles and complex programming. The power supply requirements are generally standardized, with most systems operating on AC220V at 50Hz, though some variations exist. The acceleration capabilities of the axes, reaching up to 1000 mm/s² in high-performance models, contribute to the overall cycle time efficiency.

Customization is a significant factor in the procurement process. Many manufacturers offer customizable attributes, including the color of the machine, the dimensions of the workbench, and the stroke of the axes. This flexibility allows buyers to tailor the equipment to specific factory floor aesthetics or spatial constraints. The standard dimensions of the machine footprint can vary, with some models measuring 1500x1000x1580 mm or 1200x1680x1580 mm. Understanding these spatial requirements is essential for facility planning and ensuring adequate clearance for operation and maintenance.

Compliance, Standards, and Certification Verification

When sourcing CMMs, verifying compliance with international standards is essential for ensuring measurement reliability and legal metrology acceptance. While specific certification statuses for individual suppliers cannot be asserted without direct verification, buyers should look for adherence to standards such as ISO 10360, which governs the acceptance and reverification tests for coordinate measuring machines. This standard provides the framework for evaluating the machine's accuracy and repeatability.

Buyers must also verify the origin and standardization of the equipment. Products originating from regions like Dongguan, China, are common in the global market. The standardization of the machine's physical dimensions and performance metrics should be clearly documented. For example, specific models like the ZL-1505 or Polaris 686 have defined standard configurations. However, the presence of a model number does not guarantee compliance; the buyer must request test reports and calibration certificates that reference the relevant ISO standards. The absence of a specific certification claim in a product listing should not be interpreted as a lack of compliance, but rather as a requirement for the buyer to request this documentation directly from the supplier.

Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics

The cost of a CMM is influenced by a multitude of factors, including the complexity of the optical system, the precision of the mechanical components, and the level of customization required. The observed price range in the market is extensive, spanning from approximately $0.99 to $132,600. This wide variance reflects the difference between basic manual systems and fully automated, high-precision CNC units with advanced optical capabilities.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another economic factor. In many cases, the MOQ is set at 1 unit, allowing for single-unit procurement without the need for bulk purchasing agreements. Payment terms typically involve T/T (Telegraphic Transfer), which is a standard practice in international trade. The packaging method, often an export wooden crate or a fumigation-free standard export wooden box, adds to the overall cost but is necessary for safe transport. Buyers should also consider the shipment method, which may include sea or truck transport, affecting the final landed cost and lead time.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Evaluating a supplier requires a rigorous assessment of their manufacturing capabilities and quality control processes. Key attributes to verify include the origin of the product, which is often listed as Dongguan or China. The structural design, such as the bridge configuration, and the materials used, like granite for the worktable, are indicators of build quality. The use of precision inclined beam technology in the X beam is a specific feature that suggests a focus on minimizing mechanical error.

Quality control should extend beyond the initial purchase. Buyers should inquire about the testing procedures used to validate the machine's accuracy before shipment. The measurement accuracy specifications, such as the XY and Z-axis tolerances, must be verifiable through third-party testing or in-house calibration. The supplier's ability to provide a detailed technical manual and support documentation is also crucial for long-term maintenance. Additionally, the packaging, described as a plywood case or container, should be robust enough to protect the sensitive optical and mechanical components during transit.

Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations

The lifecycle of a CMM involves ongoing maintenance and potential upgrades. The customizable nature of many components, such as the workbench size and stroke, allows for future adaptability. However, the initial selection must account for the long-term operational environment. The power supply requirements and the physical footprint of the machine must remain compatible with the facility's infrastructure.

Maintenance costs are influenced by the complexity of the system. Units with advanced optical systems, such as the varifocal objective and high-definition CCD cameras, may require specialized service and calibration. The grating scale resolution and the precision of the motor control systems are critical components that may need periodic verification. Buyers should establish a relationship with the supplier that includes access to technical support and spare parts. The standard export packaging ensures that the machine arrives in optimal condition, but the long-term reliability depends on the quality of the initial build and the ongoing care provided by the user.

Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications

To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key technical attributes observed in the market, highlighting the differences between various configurations.

AttributeHigh-Precision CNC ModelOptical Video Measuring System
Loading MethodDynamic LoadStatic Load
Max Workpiece Mass<900 kg60 kg
Workbench Size740x630 mm (Customizable)730x840 mm (Granite) / 630x740 mm (Glass)
Measurement AccuracyXY ≤ (3.0 + L/200) µmDependent on CCD and Lens
Max Speed450 mm/s300 mm/s
Control SystemComputer Control (CNC)Industrial Grade CCD
Optical MagnificationN/A0.6x - 7.5x
Standard Dimensions1500x1000x1580 mm1200x1680x1580 mm
OriginDongguanDongguan China

This comparison illustrates the trade-offs between mechanical robustness and optical flexibility. The high-precision CNC model is suited for heavy, complex 3D measurements, while the optical system excels in 2D inspection of smaller, lighter components.

Conclusion

Sourcing a Coordinate Measuring Machine requires a balanced approach that weighs technical specifications against operational needs and budget constraints. The market offers a wide range of options, from basic static load systems to advanced dynamic load CNC units with high-resolution optical capabilities. Buyers must carefully verify accuracy specifications, ensure compliance with relevant standards, and evaluate the supplier's ability to provide long-term support. By focusing on the core attributes of the machine, such as loading method, measurement accuracy, and control system, procurement teams can select equipment that delivers reliable performance and supports their quality assurance objectives. The customization options available in the market further enhance the ability to tailor the machine to specific requirements, ensuring a seamless integration into the manufacturing workflow.

FAQs

What is the maximum workpiece mass for this machine?

The maximum workpiece mass scope is under 900 kilograms. This capacity allows the system to handle heavy components while maintaining stability during the measurement process.

How fast can the machine measure parts?

The maximum speed reaches 450 millimeters per second for high-performance models. Some optical systems operate at a maximum speed of 300 millimeters per second depending on the configuration.

Can the workbench dimensions be customized?

Yes, the workbench size and stroke are available for customization. Standard dimensions include 740 by 630 millimeters, but buyers can request specific sizes to fit their facility layout.

What is the measurement accuracy of the system?

The measurement accuracy is defined as XY less than or equal to 3.0 plus L over 200 micrometers. The Z-axis accuracy is specified as less than or equal to 5.0 plus L over 200 micrometers.

Which loading method does the machine use?

The machine utilizes a dynamic load method for handling heavy workpieces. Some specific models, particularly optical systems, may operate using a static load method for lighter components.

What is the power supply requirement for operation?

The standard power supply requirement is AC 220 volts at 50 hertz. This electrical specification ensures compatibility with standard industrial power grids in most regions.